Euro 2020 Prediction League - Part 1 - Tournament predictions

In this thread, reply with your predictions for the winner, runner up and the top 2 from each group when all groups games are complete. Make sure your predictions are in before the first game kicks off at 8pm on Friday 11th June.

Winner:
Runner Up:
Group A top 2:
Group B top 2:
Group C top 2:
Group D top 2:
Group E top 2:
Group F top 2:

Group A: Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales
Group B: Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Russia
Group C: Austria, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Ukraine
Group D: Croatia, Czech Republic, England, Scotland
Group E: Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden
Group F: France, Germany, Hungary, Portugal

1 Like

Winner - England
Runner up - Italy

Italy, Turkey
Belgium, Russia
Netherlands, Austria
England, Scotland ( :joy: no, seriously)
Spain, Poland
France, Germany

Winner: France
Runner Up: Portugal

Group A: Italy, Switzerland
Group B: Belgium, Denmark
Group C: Netherlands, Austria
Group D: England, Croatia
Group E: Spain, Poland
Group F: France, Portugal

Winner: Spain
Runner Up: France
Group A top 2: Italy, Turkey
Group B top 2: Belgium, Denmark
Group C top 2: Netherlands, Austria
Group D top 2: England, Croatia
Group E top 2: Spain, Sweden
Group F top 2: France, Germany

Winner:
Screenshot from 2021-06-02 20.02.19

Runner Up: Belgium
Group A top 2: Italy, Switzerland
Group B top 2: Denmark, Belgium
Group C top 2: Netherlands, North Macedonia
Group D top 2: Croatia, England
Group E top 2: Spain, Poland
Group F top 2: France, Portugal

1 Like

Winner Belgium
Runner up England
Group A Italy Switzerland
Group B Belgium Denmark
Group C Netherlands Ukraine
Group D England Croatia
Group E Spain Poland
Group F France Germany

Winner: Belgium
Runner Up: England
Group A top 2: Italy, Wales
Group B top 2: Belgium, Russia
Group C top 2: Netherlands, Ukraine
Group D top 2: England, Croatia
Group E top 2: Spain, Sweden
Group F top 2: France, Portugal

Winner Italy

Runner up Belgium

GROUP A
Italy Switzerland

GROUP B
Belgium Russia

GROUP C
Netherlands Austria

GROUP D
England Croatia

GROUP E
Spain Sweden

GROUP F
France Portugal

Winner: England
Runner Up: Belgium
Group A top 2: Italy, Turkey
Group B top 2: Belgium, Denmark
Group C top 2: Netherlands, Austria
Group D top 2: England, Croatia
Group E top 2: Spain, Poland
Group F top 2: France, Portugal

Winner: Belgium
Runner Up: England

Group A top 2: Italy ,Turkey
Group B top 2 :Belgium , Denmark
Group C top 2:Netherlands , Ukraine
Group D top 2:England , Croatia
Group E top 2:Spain , Sweden
Group F top 2:Germany , Portugal

If Belgium win group B and England are runners up in group D, they would meet in the semis, not the final

If Belgium win group B and Germany win group F they would meet in the semis

1 Like

Statto!! :wink:

1 Like

Thanks for that Andy, my bad :man_facepalming: :+1:

Ah! my top 2 for each group are not in any order. Denmark are an underrated side so they could well win the group.

1 Like

Yes, there are certain permutations where teams will meet before the final and I looked into that when deciding the format. But there are also 4 teams who can finish 3rd in their group and get through to the last 16 which throws up even more possible match ups and routes to the final so I decided to leave it and not over complicate things as there was already quite a bit to take on board.

So, I’ll leave it down to you all to look at your panini wall charts to work out who can and can’t meet where and when before the final to help you decide!!:wink:

Have a double check then and maybe edit them to 1st then 2nd in each group as I will read it and assume the first team listed are down as group winners etc. Obviously this will affect what points you could score!

Cheers JJ. Will do!

Winner France
Runner Up Belgium

Group A Italy Switzerland
Group B Belgium Denmark
Group C Netherlands Austria
Group D Croatia England
Group E Spain Sweden
Group F France Germany

Winner: Netherlands
Runner Up: Germany
Group A top 2: Italy, Switzerland
Group B top 2: Belgium, Russia
Group C top 2: Netherlands, Austria
Group D top 2: England, Croatia
Group E top 2: Spain, Slovakia
Group F top 2: Germany, France